No. 1999-SC-1004-DG.Supreme Court of Kentucky.
[…] As Justice Palmore recognized in Devine, and repeated in Lewis, KRS 21.140 (3), “was intended to allow the Commonwealth an appeal not only for a certification of the law, but also for a reversal in any case in which a new trial would not constitute double jeopardy.”[37] The 1974 amendment to KRS 21.140 (3) and the subsequent enactment of KRS 22A.020(4) removed any potential uncertainty by clearly authorizing an appeal by the Commonwealth to the Court of Appeals for the purpose of seeking a reversal of a trial court’s “decision or ruling” unless such a reversal would “constitute double jeopardy or otherwise violate any constitutional rights of the defendant.”[38] As the relief requested by the Commonwealth would not implicate the constitutional protections against double jeopardy because the Commonwealth seeks reinstatement of the jury’s verdict, we hold that the appellate procedure provided by KRS 22A.020 (4) does not contemplate merely