No. 2007-CA-000994-MR, 2007-CA-001065-MR.Court of Appeals of Kentucky.
[…] HENRY, SENIOR JUDGE, CONCURS.
THOMPSON, JUDGE, CONCURS IN PART, DISSENTS IN PART AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
THOMPSON, JUDGE, CONCURRING IN PART AND DISSENTING IN PART:
I respectfully dissent from that portion of the majority’s opinion regarding the duties of the county clerk to lawfully record deeds, and the validity of the ordinance which imposes a requirement in addition to those imposed by statute. My disagreement with the majority is with its interpretation of our recording statutes and those pertaining to planning and zoning.
KRS 382.110(1) states:
All deeds, mortgages and other instruments required by law to be recorded to be effectual against purchasers without notice, or creditors, shall be recorded in the county clerk’s office of the county in which the property conveyed, or the greater part thereof, is located.
The requirements for a deed to be recordable are set forth in KRS 382.335, which contains no reference to prior approval of a plat by the planning and zoning commission nor does it vest any discretion in the county clerk to reject a deed that conforms to the statute’s requirements.