No. 2007-CA-000994-MR, 2007-CA-001065-MR.Court of Appeals of Kentucky.
[…] This appeal and cross-appeal followed.[5]
Authority of the Fiscal Court to Enact the Ordinances.
Appellants’ first argument is that the trial court erred by failing to hold that KRS 67.083(3)(k) provided the Fiscal Court with the authority to enact
Page 8
the two ordinances at issue.[6] For the reasons stated hereafter, we conclude that the ordinances were properly enacted.
KRS 67.083(3)(k) authorizes a fiscal court to enact ordinances regarding “[p]lanning, zoning, and subdivision control according to the provisions of KRS Chapter 100[.]” The powers granted by KRS 67.083(3) are “liberally construed to provide fiscal courts with broad powers related to governmental functions[,]” unless the power at issue has been “specifically restricted by other legislation.” See Concerned Citizens for Pike County v.