1400 WILLOW COUNCIL v. BALLARD, 2008-CA-001155-MR (Ky.App. 5-21-2010)
[…] We hold there were genuine issues of material fact justifying the trial court’s denial of summary judgment on the question of the Council’s alleged

Page 16

breach of its fiduciary duty. Steelvest. We will not address whether sufficient evidence was developed to overcome the Council’s directed verdict motion because the matter must be reversed and remanded for a new trial due to an erroneous jury instruction.

KRS 273.215 specifies the standards to be followed by directors of a nonprofit corporation. Of particular relevance to this case is KRS 273.215(1) which states:

A director of a nonprofit corporation subject to the provisions of KRS 273.161 to 273.387 shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee:
(a) In good faith;
(b) On an informed basis; and
(c) In a manner he honestly believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.

(Emphasis added).

In some states a condominium board of managers has a fiduciary duty to the unit owners, and a failure to act in a manner reasonably related to the exercise of that duty results in liability for the board and also for its individual members.