1400 WILLOW COUNCIL v. BALLARD, 2008-CA-001155-MR (Ky.App. 5-21-2010)
[…] The Council’s filing of the lien on December 4, 2003, did nothing but formalize Ballard’s debt. Like a tax lien, the Council’s inchoate lien against Ballard’s unit for any unpaid assessment was created and reserved within the Master Deed and it was formally asserted and published to the world when Ballard failed to pay for the window replacement and its associated costs as required by the Master Deed.

In addition to the lien being authorized by the Master Deed, KRS 382.440(1) specifies the protocol to be followed in filing a lis pendens notice. That provision reads:

No action, cross-action, counterclaim, or any other proceeding, except actions for forcible detainer or forcible entry or detainer, commenced or filed in any court of this state, in which the title to, or the possession or use of, or any lien, tax, assessment or charge on real property, or any interest therein, is in any manner affected or involved, nor any order nor judgment therein, nor any sale or other proceeding, nor any proceeding in, nor judgment or decree rendered, in a district court of the United States, shall in any manner affect the right, title or interest of any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or encumbrancer of such real property, or interest for value and without notice thereof, except from the time there is filed, in the office of the county clerk of the county in which such real property or the greater part thereof lies, a memorandum stating:

Page 13

(a) The number of the action, if it is numbered, and the style of such action or proceeding and the court in which it is commenced, or is pending;
(b) The name of the person whose right, title, interest in, or claim to, real property is involved or affected; and
(c) A description of the real property in the county thereby affected.

The Council’s lien and lis pendens notice comported with the statutory requirements.

Lest there be confusion about the purpose and effect of a lis pendens notice, it is defined as: